Board of Directors

The Board of Directors is made up of an Executive Committee, one past president of the SCDTAA, the Corporate Counsel Board Member, the Legislative Board Member, a minimum of fifteen Board of Directors members made up of one representative from districts, and nine at large Board of Directors members.

President
A. Johnston Cox (Second District)

Gallivan White & Boyd
Columbia, SC



President-Elect
Sarah W. Butler (First District)

Copeland Stair Kingma & Lovell
Charleston, SC 



Treasurer
Graham P. Powell (First District)

Wall Templeton & Haldrup
Charleston, SC


Secretary
Giles M. Schanen, Jr. (Fourth District)

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
Greenville, SC 


Immediate Past President
James B. Hood (First District/At Large)

Hood Law Firm
Charleston, SC



TERM EXPIRES 2020

Mark A. Allison (At Large)

McAngus Goudelock & Courie
Greenville, SC



Jared H. Garraux (At Large)

Richardson Plowden & Robinson
Columbia, SC 



Geoffrey W. Gibbon (At Large)

McAngus Goudelock & Courie
Greenville SC



Elizabeth M. McMillan (At Large)

McAngus Goudelock & Courie
Greenville, SC



Claude T. Prevost III (At Large)

Collins & Lacy
Columbia, SC



J. Adam Ribock (Second District)

McAngus Goudelock & Courie
Columbia, SC



Kenneth N. Shaw (At Large)

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd
Greenville, SC



Todd W. Smyth (First District)

Smyth Whitley
Daniels Island, SC 



TERM EXPIRES 2021

C. Daniel Atkinson (Fifth District)

Wilkes Law Firm
Spartanburg, SC



Walter H. Barefoot (Sixth District)

McAngus Goudelock & Courie
Florence, SC 



Peter E. Farr (At Large)

Murphy & Grantland
Columbia, SC



Amy H. Geddes (At Large)

Nexsen Pruet
Columbia, SC 



Fred W. “Trey” Suggs III (Fourth District)

Roe Cassidy Coates & Price
Greenville, SC



Jay T. Thompson (At Large)

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
Columbia, SC



Robert E. Tyson, Jr. (Second District)

Robinson Gray Stepp & Laffitte
Columbia, SC


William “Trey” W. Watkins, Jr. (At Large)

Wall Templeton & Haldrup
Charleston, SC



TERM EXPIRES 2022

Ryan A. Earhart (First District)

Earhart Overstreet
Mt. Pleasant, SC 


Michael D. Freeman (Third District)

Griffith Freeman & Liipfert
Beaufort, SC



David C. Holler (At Large)

Lee, Erter, Wilson, Holler & Smith
Sumter, SC 



Alan G. Jones (Fourth District)

Elmore Goldsmith
Greenville, SC



J. Alexander Joyner (At Large)

Wilkes Law Firm
Charleston, SC



Jessica W. Laffitte (Second District)

Gallivan, White & Boyd
Columbia, SC



James B. Robey III (At Large)

Richardson Plowden & Robinson
Columbia, SC



Breon C. M. Walker (Second District)

Gallivan, White & Boyd
Columbia, SC


Corporate Counsel Chairperson
Lucy Grey McIver 

BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina
Columbia, SC



Legislative Representative
A. Shane Massey 

Nance, McCants & Massey
Edgefield, SC 


Past President
John T. Lay, Jr. 

Gallivan, White & Boyd
Columbia, SC



EX Officio


DRI Representative
David A. Anderson 

Richardson Plowden
Columbia, SC 



Young Lawyers President
Nickisha M. Woodward

Turner Padget
Charleston, SC


Young Lawyers Vice President
Alexis V. Blitch

Murphy Grantland
Columbia, SC 



Past President Advisory Committee

Molly H. Craig

Hood Law Firm
Charleston, SC



William S. Davies, Jr.

Nelson Mullins (Retired)
Columbia, SC



Anthony W. Livoti

Murphy &Grantland
Columbia, SC



T. David Rheney

Gallivan White & Boyd
Greenville, SC 


Executive Director
Aimee L. Hiers
Headquarters Office
1 Windsor Cove, Suite 305
Columbia, SC 29223
P (803) 252-5646
F (803) 765-0860
aimee@jee.com