Board of Directors

The Board of Directors is made up of an Executive Committee, one past president of the SCDTAA, the Corporate Counsel Board Member, the Legislative Board Member, a minimum of fifteen Board of Directors members made up of one representative from districts, and nine at large Board of Directors members.

President
Graham P. Powell (First District)

Wall Templeton & Haldrup
Charleston, SC




Treasurer
Giles M. Schanen, Jr. (Fourth District)

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
Greenville, SC




Secretary
Fred W. “Trey” Suggs III (Fourth District)

Roe Cassidy Coates & Price
Greenville, SC



Immediate Past-President
Sarah Wetmore Butler (First District)

Copeland, Stair, Kingma & Lovell
Charleston, SC



TERM EXPIRES 2022


Ryan A. Earhart (First District)

Earhart Overstreet
Charleston, SC 


Michael D. Freeman (Third District)

Griffith Freeman & Liipfert
Beaufort, SC



Jared H. Garraux (Second District)

Richardson Plowden & Robinson
Columbia, SC 



David C. Holler (At Large)

Smith Robinson
Sumter, SC 



Alan G. Jones (Fourth District)

Elmore Goldsmith
Greenville, SC



J. Alexander Joyner (At Large)

Wilkes Law Firm
Charleston, SC



Jessica W. Laffitte (Second District)

Gallivan, White & Boyd
Columbia, SC



James B. Robey III (At Large)

Richardson Plowden & Robinson
Columbia, SC



TERM EXPIRES 2023


Stephanie G. Brown  (At Large)

Wall Templeton & Haldrup 
Charleston, SC



Geoffrey W. Gibbon (At Large)

McAngus Goudelock & Courie
Greenville SC



Elizabeth M. McMillan (At Large)

McAngus Goudelock & Courie
Greenville, SC



Claude T. Prevost III (At Large)

Collins & Lacy
Columbia, SC



J. Adam Ribock (Second District)

McAngus Goudelock & Courie
Columbia, SC



Kenneth N. Shaw (Fourth District)

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd
Greenville, SC



Chilton G. Simmon (At Large)

Rogers Townsend
Beaufort, SC



Todd W. Smyth (First District)

Smyth Whitley
Daniels Island, SC 




TERM EXPIRES 2024


C. Daniel Atkinson (Fifth District)

Wilkes Law Firm
Spartanburg, SC



Walter H. Barefoot (Sixth District)

McAngus Goudelock & Courie
Florence, SC 



Peter E. Farr (At Large)

Murphy & Grantland
Columbia, SC



Amy H. Geddes (At Large)

Nexsen Pruet
Columbia, SC 



Jay T. Thompson (At Large)

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
Columbia, SC



Robert E. Tyson, Jr. (Second District)

Robinson Gray Stepp & Laffitte
Columbia, SC


William “Trey” W. Watkins, Jr. (First District)

Wall Templeton & Haldrup
Charleston, SC



Nickisha M. Woodward (At Large)

Turner Paget Graham & Laney
Charleston, SC



Corporate Counsel Chairperson
Lucy Grey McIver 

BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina
Columbia, SC



Legislative Representative
A. Shane Massey 

Nance, McCants & Massey
Edgefield, SC 


Past President
Sterling G. Davies (Appointed 11/20)

McAngus Goudelock & Courie
Columbia, SC



EX Officio


DRI Representative
David A. Anderson 

Richardson Plowden & Robinson
Columbia, SC 



Young Lawyers President






Young Lawyers Vice President



 



Past President Advisory Committee


Molly H. Craig

Hood Law Firm
Charleston, SC



William S. Davies, Jr.

Nelson Mullins (Retired)
Columbia, SC



Anthony W. Livoti

Murphy and Grantland
Columbia, SC



T. David Rheney

Gallivan White & Boyd
Greenville, SC 


Executive Director
Aimee L. Hiers
Headquarters Office
1 Windsor Cove, Suite 305
Columbia, SC 29223
P (803) 252-5646
F (803) 765-0860
ahiers@pmpamc.com